Select language:
Welcome to Sproutrade
Bean, Bush - Royal Burgundy (treated) 
Minimum product quantity --
Packaging --
Price Details 1 oz $4.63; 4 oz $9.25; 1 lb $23.00; 5 lbs $84.66; 25 lbs $378.00
Product Specification --
Product Number --
Place Manufactured --
Posted On Nov 8, 2014
Posted By Mountain Valley Seed Company 
Payment Mode --
Category (Industry) Seeds
Country United States
State Utah
More Products
Relevant Videos
  • No Videos.
Details











Bush, Bean – Royal Burgundy








Latin Name: Phaseolus vulgaris



Other Names: Snap bean, Green bean



Recommendations: USU, UMN, MSU,



Type: Heirloom



Description: Pods are long, stringless, and tender. Purple pods turn green after cooking. Does well in cool soils. Not bothered by bean beetles.



(Available in treated or untreated seed)


































































Planting




Sow




Direct sow




Seeds needed




½ to 1lb per 100 ft row




When to sow




1 to 2 weeks after average last frost and when temperatures are warm. To produce beans all season, sow a new crop every 7 - 14 days up to 60 days before first fall frost.




Planting depth




1– 1 ½”




In row spacing




4”




Square foot spacing




9 per square




Sun exposure




Full




Seeds per ounce




87




Days to germination




5 – 10




Germination Temperature




70° - 85°




Days to maturity




52




Mature size




6”




Companion plants




Cabbage, Cucumber, Eggplant, Lettuce, Strawberry, Carrots, Peas, Radishes
















































Info




Tips and tricks




Bush beans require full sun and well-drained soil. Good air circulation around bush bean plants is essential, especially for late shelling or dry type beans, as they are very susceptible to fungal diseases which prevail later in the season. Bush beans are light feeders; compost or well-rotted manures worked into the soil at the time of planting is sufficient.




Fruit/produce description




The 6 inch long pods turn green after cooking. Upright, 24 inch tall plants hold their pencil-shaped pods off the ground. Royal Burgundy performs exceptionally well under cool conditions.Has a rich delicious bean flavor.




When and how to harvest




Green beans are ready for harvest about 2 weeks after bloom. Pick when the pods are nearly full size and the seeds are still small. Pods at this stage have firm, crispy flesh and are low in fiber content.




Pests and Problems




Insects: Aphids, Leafhoppers, Mites or red spiders.



Diseases: Anthracnose, Bacterial Blight, Powdery Mildew, Rust, White mold Sclerotinia.




Yield data




20 – 30lbs




How to preserve




Freezing or Canning




Seed collection




Collect seeds by letting pods dry out on the plant. Open dry pods and take out seeds. Dry beans can be stored in a cool dry place.




Nutritional Info




A good source of Calcium, folic acid and potassium.






Recipes:



Burgundy Bean Bowl



Ingredients:



3/4 cup burgundy beans, washed and ends snapped, and cut into 1 inch pieces

1/2 medium onion, diced

2 cloves garlic, minced

2 tablespoons olive oil, plus a bit for drizzling

4 ounces tempeh, cut in small cubes

3/4 cup lettuce, chopped

1 teaspoon balsamic vinegar

salt and pepper to taste



Directions:



1.) Heat oil in a skillet over medium heat. Add onion and saute, stirring occasionally, about five minutes. Clear a space in the center and add beans. Saute 3-5 minutes until beans have started turning green. Add tempeh and garlic and stir occasionally.



2.) Place lettuce in a bowl and drizzle with a little olive oil and vinegar. Sprinkle a little salt and pepper on top and toss to coat.



3.) When tempeh is nice and brown and beans are bright green, add a few tablespoons of water to deglaze the pan. Sprinkle contents of pan with salt and pepper. Serve nestled on top of prepared lettuce.