Select language:
Welcome to Sproutrade
Bean, Bush - Roma II 
Minimum product quantity --
Packaging --
Price Details 1 oz $4.63; 4 oz $9.25; 1 lb $23.00; 5 lbs $84.66; 25 lbs $378.00
Product Specification --
Product Number --
Place Manufactured --
Posted On Nov 8, 2014
Posted By Mountain Valley Seed Company 
Payment Mode --
Category (Industry) Seeds
Country United States
State Utah
More Products
Relevant Videos
  • No Videos.
Details









Bush, Bean – Roma II








Latin Name: Phaseolus vulgaris



Other Names: Snap bean, Green bean



Recommendations: UOA, OSU, UOM



Type: Heirloom (OP)



Description: A high yielding, widely adapted, bush Roman bean with pods resembling those of the traditional pole Romano. It’s upright bush and concentrated set make mechanical or hand harvesting easy. Slow seed and fiber developed provide optimum eating quality over a longer period. Resists BV.































































Planting




Sow




Direct Sow




Seeds needed




½ to 1lb per 100 ft row




When to sow




1 to 2 weeks after average last frost and when temperatures are warm. To produce beans all season, sow a new crop every 7 - 14 days up to 60 days before first fall frost.




Planting depth




1– 1 ½”




In row spacing




2 – 3”




Square foot spacing




9 per square




Sun exposure




Full




Seeds per ounce




64




Days to germination




5 – 10




Germination Temperature




70° - 85°




Days to maturity




60




Mature size




4” long and 6-7” wide




Companion plants




Cabbage, Cucumber, Eggplant, Lettuce, Strawberry, Carrots, Peas, Radishes
















































Info




Tips and tricks




Avoid wet foliage. Soil should be well watered but not waterlogged or soggy.




Fruit/produce description




Flat, slender, stringless, bright-green pod with white seeds.




When and how to harvest




Green beans are ready for harvest about 2 weeks after bloom. Pick when the pods are nearly full size and the seeds are still small. Pods at this stage have firm, crispy flesh and are low in fiber content. Keep plants well picked to extend harvest and increase yield.




Pests and Problems




Pests: Mexican beetles, bean weevils, snails & slugs, Japanese beetles, aphids, spider mites and stink bugs.



Disease: Alternaria or angular leaf spot, rust, and powdery mildew.




Yield data




120 lbs per 100’ row




How to preserve




Freezing or canning




Seed collection




Collect seeds by letting pods dry out on the plant. Open dry pods and take out seeds. Dry beans can be stored in a cool dry place.




Nutritional Info




Good source of Calcium, folic acid and calcium.






Recipes:



Green Beans with Lemon and Garlic



Ingredients:






Directions:



Blanch green beans in a large stock pot of well salted boiling water until bright green in color and tender crisp, roughly 2 minutes. Drain and shock in a bowl of ice water to stop from cooking.



Heat a large heavy skillet over medium heat. Add the oil and the butter. Add the garlic and red pepper flakes and saute until fragrant, about 30 seconds. Add the beans and continue to saute until coated in the butter and heated through, about 5 minutes. Add lemon zest and season with salt and pepper.