Select language:
Welcome to Sproutrade
Bean, Bush - California Black-Eye (Cowpeas) 
Minimum product quantity --
Packaging --
Price Details 1 lb $5.44; 5 lbs $14.75; 50 lbs $78.20; 25 lbs $45.30
Product Specification --
Product Number --
Place Manufactured --
Posted On Nov 8, 2014
Posted By Mountain Valley Seed Company 
Payment Mode --
Category (Industry) Seeds
Country United States
State Utah
More Products
Relevant Videos
  • No Videos.
Details


Bean, Bush – California Black-eye (cowpea)






Latin Name: Vigna unguiculata



Other Names: blackeye beans, Cowpeas, Southern peas, Crowder peas, Jhudunga, Barboti Kolai, Alasande, Lobhia, Bura, Chola, Chowla, Chawali



Type: Heirloom



Description: 75 days from seed to harvest. These bean pods are 7-8 inches long with large, smooth, delicious seeds, fresh or dried. The plant is vigorous, with heavy yielding vines. Not bothered by most bean or pea diseases.






























































Planting




Sow




Direct




Seeds needed




½ to 1lb per 100 ft row 70-90 pounds per acre




When to sow




1 to 2 weeks after average last frost and when temperatures are warm.




Planting depth




1 – 1 ½”




In row spacing




3”




Square foot spacing




9 per square




Sun exposure




Full




Seeds per ounce




148




Days to germination




5 – 8




Germination Temperature




70 – 85°




Days to maturity




70 - 90




Mature size




30 – 36”




Companion plants




carrots, celery, chards, corn, eggplant, peas, potatoes, brassicas, beets, radish, strawberry and cucumbers.












































Info




Tips and tricks




Water regularly to keep the soil moist. Water more often when the temperature is very warm




Fruit/produce description




The plants produce cream colored or greenish-purple colored pods three to six inches long.






When and how to harvest




If picking for the dried beans inside the pod, pick the pods when they have dried. When wanting to harvest the green pod, pick the pods when they are young as they tend to get tough as they age.




Pests and Problems




Spider mites, Bean weevil, Aphids, Stink bug, European corn borer, Nematodes.




Yield data




Expect 100 – 150 pounds per 100 ft row




How to preserve




Black eyed peas can be canned, frozen or allowed to dry on the plant for later use. If you dry the peas for storage, first let the pods dry on the plant. Pick the pods and remove the peas. Store them in a sealed jar in a cool dry place.






Seed collection




Allow the beans on these plants to mature and dry out. When the pods are completely dry (most varieties will appear tannish or brownish at this stage) and the seeds rattle inside the pod when shaken, pick the bean pods. Once you've collected all your pods, you can remove the seeds. A dry pod will split open when squeezed gently along the seam. Collect all the seeds and discard the empty pods. Lay the seeds out on a paper or towel or on several layers of newspaper and allow them to air out and dry for several days. It is important that the seeds are dry and clean when you store them. Dirty or damp seeds run the risk of rotting or growing mold. When the seeds are dry, sort through the seeds discarding any shriveled, broken, or discolored seeds. Pour the seeds into a clean dry container. Make sure to label the container with the variety of seeds enclosed and include the month and year that you collected the seeds. Store the seeds in a cool dry location.




Nutritional Info




They contain fiber, calcium, iron, magnesium, phosphorus, potassium and zinc. They are also high in Vitamins A, C and B6. Black eyed peas have been shown to improve heart and brain health when eaten regularly.




Recipes:



Indian Spiced Black-Eyed Peas with Tomato and Curry Leaves



Ingredients:





1 cup dried black-eyed peas

2 T olive oil or ghee

1 tsp. brown or black mustard seeds

2 tsp. sea salt

1 1/2 tsp. ground cumin

1 1/2 tsp. ground coriander

1/2 tsp. turmeric powder

1 cup slow roasted tomatoes (or use 1 cup chopped canned tomatoes or 1 cup chopped fresh tomato)

2 T tomato paste

1 tsp. green Tabasco sauce, or more (or use use fresh chopped green chile pepper)

handful of fresh curry leaves ( about 1/2 cup curry leaves, slightly chopped.

2-3 T thinly sliced green onion or chopped cilantro for garnish (optional)



Directions:



Cook the black-eyed peas, using one of these methods:



~To cook black-eyed peas in pressure cooker, no need to pre-soak. Put the peas in pressure cooker and fill about half full with water. Lock lid, and cook 10-11 minutes at high pressure, then use quick-release method to release pressure. Drain and continue with recipe.



~To cook black-eyed peas in regular pan, first soak overnight in cold water to cover. The next day, drain water and put black-eyed peas in saucepan with water to cover by a few inches. Simmer over low heat until tender, about 40-45 minutes. Drain and continue with recipe.



Combine sea salt, ground cumin, ground coriander, turmeric, and asafetida (if using) in small dish. Heat olive oil or ghee in large non-stick frying pan. When oil is shimmering hot, add the mustard seeds and cook until they begin to pop, which will happen very quickly. When seeds start to pop, add ground spice/salt mixture and cook about 1 minute.



Add slow roasted tomatoes, tomato paste, green Tabasco sauce, and curry leaves, then lower heat, stir and cook 2-3 minutes, until tomatoes are slightly thickened and mixture is fragrant. (You will need to cook longer if you use canned or fresh tomatoes.) Stir in black-eyed peas and simmer about 10 minutes, until peas are hot and mixture is slightly thickened. Serve hot, sprinkled with sliced green onions or chopped cilantro if desired.