Select language:
Welcome to Sproutrade
Bean, Bush - Blue Lake Bush 274 
Minimum product quantity --
Packaging --
Price Details 1 lb $4.95; 5 lbs $13.30; 25 lbs $54.86; 50 lbs $99.64; Pkg (30 g) $1.89
Product Specification --
Product Number --
Place Manufactured --
Posted On Nov 8, 2014
Posted By Mountain Valley Seed Company 
Payment Mode --
Category (Industry) Seeds
Country United States
State Utah
More Products
Relevant Videos
  • No Videos.
Details










Bean, Bush - Blue Lake Bush 274





Latin Name: Phaseolus Vulgaris




Other Names: String Bean, Green Bean



Recommendations: USU



Type: Heirloom (OP)



Description: The best tasting “Green Bean” around. The most popular bush bean we offer. The 5 ½ - 6 ½ smooth pods definitely do not lack in flavor. Plant in succession to produce all season, This bean is easy to grow, great for fresh eating and recommended for canning.Resists BV
































































Planting




Sow




Direct sow




Seeds needed




½ to 1lb per 100 ft row



70-90 pounds per acre




When to sow




1 to 2 weeks after average last frost and when temperatures are warm. To produce beans all season, sow a new crop every 7 - 14 days up to 60 days before first fall frost.




Planting depth




1-1 ½”




In row spacing




sow 1 inch apart, thin plants to 2-3 inches apart, 24-36 inches between rows




Square foot spacing




9 per square




Sun exposure




Full sun




Seeds per ounce




87




Days to germination




5 - 8




Germination Temperature




70°- 85°




Days to maturity




58




Mature size




12-22”




Companion plants




Cabbage, Cucumber, Eggplant, Lettuce, Strawberry, Carrots, Peas, Radishes














































Info




Tips and tricks




Don't work when foliage is wet. Harvest prior to maturity when beans are succulent. Keep beans picked or plants will stop producing. Does not need staking.




Fruit/produce description




The pods are dark green and about 5 1/2 inches long, very plump with tender white seeds, and fairly straight.




When and how to harvest




Harvest when the pods are firm, crisp and fully elongated, but before the seed within the pod has developed significantly.




Pests and Problems




Cabbage, Cucumber, Eggplant, Lettuce, Strawberry, Carrots, Peas, Radishes




Yield data




Expect about 120 lbs per 100 ft row.




How to preserve




Can be canned or pickled. Blanche and freeze in freezer bags.




Seed collection




Allow the beans on these plants to mature and dry out. When the pods are completely dry (most varieties will appear tannish or brownish at this stage) and the seeds rattle inside the pod when shaken, pick the bean pods. Once you've collected all your pods, you can remove the seeds. A dry pod will split open when squeezed gently along the seam. Collect all the seeds and discard the empty pods. Lay the seeds out on a paper or towel or on several layers of newspaper and allow them to air out and dry for several days. It is important that the seeds are dry and clean when you store them. Dirty or damp seeds run the risk of rotting or growing mold. When the seeds are dry, sort through the seeds discarding any shriveled, broken, or discolored seeds. Pour the seeds into a clean dry container. Make sure to label the container with the variety of seeds enclosed and include the month and year that you collected the seeds. Store the seeds in a cool dry location.




Nutritional Info




A good source of Calcium, folic acid and potassium.






Recipes:



Garden Fresh Green Beans with Tarragon Butter







Ingredients:





½ pound fresh green beans, washed, ends trimmed, and sliced into 1½ – 2 inch slices



About 1½ teaspoons salt



2 teaspoons butter



1 heaping teaspoon fresh tarragon, minced







Directions:





1. Bring a pot of water to a boil.



2. Add the salt to the boiling water.



3. Add the beans to the water and boil for 4 minutes. (Maybe 5 minutes if not quite as fresh)