Select language:
Welcome to Sproutrade
Bean, Bush - Black Valentine 
Minimum product quantity --
Packaging --
Price Details 1 oz $4.63; 4 oz $9.25; 1 lb $23.00; 5 lbs $84.66; 25 lbs $378.00
Product Specification --
Product Number --
Place Manufactured --
Posted On Nov 8, 2014
Posted By Mountain Valley Seed Company 
Payment Mode --
Category (Industry) Seeds
Country United States
State Utah
More Products
Relevant Videos
  • No Videos.
Details










Bean, Bush – Black Valentine








Latin Name: Phaseolus vulgaris



Other Names: Snap bean, Dry bean



Recommendations: MSU, UM



Type: Heirloom



Description: 70 days. Heirloom shelling bean variety that can also be harvested in the green bean stage. Produces all black beans which turn purplish after cooking and have a meaty texture and rich, nutty flavor.




































































Planting




Sow




Direct




Seeds needed




½ to 1lb per 100 ft row




When to sow




1 to 2 weeks after average last frost and when temperatures are warm. To produce beans all season, sow a new crop every 7 - 14 days up to 60 days before first fall frost.




Planting depth




1” – 1 ½”




In row spacing




3” – 4”




Square foot spacing




9 per square




Sun exposure




Full




Seeds per ounce




93




Days to germination




5 – 8




Germination Temperature




70 – 85°




Days to maturity




70




Mature size




4 – 6”




Companion plants




Cabbage, Cucumber, Eggplant, Lettuce, Strawberry, Carrots, Peas, Radishes
















































Info




Tips and tricks




Don't work when foliage is wet. Harvest prior to maturity when beans are succulent. Keep beans picked or plants will stop producing. Does not need staking.




Fruit/produce description




Beans are deep green, 6” long & stringless. When picked very young, they make a flavorful & fresh snap bean & if allowed to dry, the jet-black beans make excellent soup! The flavor is rich & nutty.




When and how to harvest




When growing, most beans can be harvested at the string bean stage.




Pests and Problems




Pests: Mexican beetle, thrips, slugs & snails, aphids



Disease: Verticillum or fusarium wilt, fungi-powdery mildew, anthracnose, downey mildew.




Yield data




Expect about 100 lbs per 100 ft row.




How to preserve




Freezing or canning




Seed collection




Allow the beans on these plants to mature and dry out. When the pods are completely dry (most varieties will appear tannish or brownish at this stage) and the seeds rattle inside the pod when shaken, pick the bean pods. Once you've collected all your pods, you can remove the seeds. A dry pod will split open when squeezed gently along the seam. Collect all the seeds and discard the empty pods. Lay the seeds out on a paper or towel or on several layers of newspaper and allow them to air out and dry for several days. It is important that the seeds are dry and clean when you store them. Dirty or damp seeds run the risk of rotting or growing mold. When the seeds are dry, sort through the seeds discarding any shriveled, broken, or discolored seeds. Pour the seeds into a clean dry container. Make sure to label the container with the variety of seeds enclosed and include the month and year that you collected the seeds. Store the seeds in a cool dry location.




Nutritional Info




A great source of vitamins A , B and C. They aslo provide calcium and iron.






Recipes:



Black Valentine Beans with Garlic and Green Chile Pepper





Ingredients:



1 cup dried Black Valentine Beans*

1 tablespoon
olive oil

1 small red onion, chopped

1/2 yellow onion, chopped

4 large
garlic cloves, diced

1 green
chile pepper, stemmed, seeded, and chopped**

1 cup (or more) of homemade chicken or turkey stock (if using store bought, buy a good-quality stock), divided

Salt and pepper

Sliced green onions

Lime wedges





Directions:



Cook Black Valentine Beans according to grower's instructions on the package, until just almost done. Remove from heat, drain, and set aside.